Fair Processing Notice – Peoplehood

Fair Processing Notice – Peoplehood 
(How we use your personal information)


This information sheet explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how  we use it. During the course of our activities we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.

Blackwood Homes and Care (“we” or “us”) is committed to a policy of protecting the rights of individuals with respect to the processing of their personal data and adhere to guidelines published in the [Data Protection Act of 1998] and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, together with any domestic data protection laws which may come into force. We collect and use personal data for a variety of reasons. 

Blackwood is registered as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner (registration number Z5644613). This means that we are responsible for ensuring that any personal data that you provide to us is protected. Our Data Protection Officer is Head of Business Assurance, who can be contacted at 0131 317 7227. 

Any questions relating to this information sheet and our privacy practices should be sent to the Head of Business Assurance at info@blackwoodgroup.org.uk.We willcollect information about you when you sign- up to be a participant within our neighbourhood project: 

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Tenure type 
  • Themes which interest you 
  • If you have access to a digital device and access to a digital connection through broadband or WiFi
  • How confident you are in your digital skills 
  • Data to assess how you feel about your neighbourhood 
  • Data to assess how your neighbourhood could be improved
  • Preferred language 

Following the initial sign-up, we will also collect information as part of our project evaluation process. This will include: 

  • Questions on how you feel about your ability to make ends meet and on your financial wellbeing more broadly
  • How you have been feeling over the last couple of weeks
  • How you believe taking part in the project will help make a difference to your ability to live independently
  • How regularly you exercise, and any barriers you face when wanting to do exercise 
  • Whether or not you feel isolated 
  • Whether or not you volunteer
  • Whether you agree that your house and community support you to be better able to live, work, and be healthy. 
  • Health related questions, including whether or not you smoke or drink alcohol. 

From then, we will collect information relating to any activities you take part in as and when they happen.

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used 

Your information will be used to measure the impact the project has on the lives of those who take part, their friends and family, and their neighbourhood. Your data will be analysed anonymously, along with information provided by other project participants, to measure what products and services have and have not worked well.

Sharing of Your Information
The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential and will be processed only by our employees. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:

  • External Evaluators: 
    • Hall Aitken 
  • Project Partners: 
    • MyDex Data Services CIC 
    • The University Court of the University of Edinburgh 
    • Canon Medical Research Europe LTD. 
    • Enterprise Rent-a-Car UK LTD.
    • Cisco International Limited 
    • The University Court of the University of Glasgow 
    • Carebuilder UK LTD.
    • Lewis and Hickey LTD. 
    • Hyper Luminal Games

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

As part of the project a Personal Data Store will be developed to allow you to control who has access to your data and the level of access they have. 

Transfers outside the UK and Europe

Your information will only be stored within the UK and Europe. This includes personal information held on cloud servers. Where information is transferred outside the UK or Europe we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your information in accordance with this notice.

Security
When you give us information we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe. This is through controlled access, password protection and ensuring personal data is minimised. For further information, please see our privacy policy located on our website. 

How long we will keep your information
We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you. 

We will generally keep your information for the following minimum periods:

Data type
Data Type Retention Period & Reference
Participant Data While active


After these periods your information will be destroyed, if it is no longer required for the  reasons it was obtained.

Our full retention schedule is available in our Data Protection Policy, available on the Blackwood website (http://blackwoodgroup.org.uk/blackwood-policies). If you would like to receive a copy, please contact info@blackwoodgroup.org.uk

Your Rights
You have the right at any time to:

  • ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records;
  • require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information; 
  • make a request to us to delete what personal data of yours we hold; and
  • object to receiving any marketing communications from us. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@blackwoodgroup.org.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL
Telephone: 0131 244 9001
Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

The accuracy of your information is important to us - please help us to keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.